How to install Panasonic to work with Ooma Telo

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
puedeba2004
Posts:2
Joined:Fri Jan 10, 2020 11:36 am
How to install Panasonic to work with Ooma Telo

Post by puedeba2004 » Fri Jan 10, 2020 11:45 am

Yesterday I bought an Ooma Telo and a Costco Panasonic KX-TG986SK Dect 6 bluetooth enabled, 5 handsets.

I hooked everything up after charging the Panasonic handsets and base station, but the Panasonic doesn't answer the phone when I call my Ooma number. I attached the Panasonic base station as if it was a phone handset but I suspect I am supposed to do something more to make it work. Sorry for seeming so computer illiterate, which I am, lol, so I would really appreciate any help you can give me in making the Ooma/Panasonic work. Thanks in advance.

murphy
Posts:7513
Joined:Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location:Pennsylvania

Re: How to install Panasonic to work with Ooma Telo

Post by murphy » Fri Jan 10, 2020 11:49 am

Connect a phone cable from the Panasonic base station to the phone jack on the Telo. The DECT 6 built into the Telo only works with Ooma handsets.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

puedeba2004
Posts:2
Joined:Fri Jan 10, 2020 11:36 am

Re: How to install Panasonic to work with Ooma Telo

Post by puedeba2004 » Mon Jan 13, 2020 6:12 pm

Thank you for your advice. Okay, I connected the Ooma to the Panasonic base station with a phone cable but the Panasonic doesn't answer the Ooma when I call my Ooma phone number. Any thoughts?

bobaz
Posts:1
Joined:Sat Feb 29, 2020 1:03 pm

Re: How to install Panasonic to work with Ooma Telo

Post by bobaz » Sun Mar 08, 2020 12:48 pm

I have an older Panasonic KX-TG9321 two-line base station with six KX-TGA939T handsets. I plugged the base station into the Ooma phone jack, and the Ooma number is now working fine as line 1 on the Panasonic handsets. And I can still use the Ooma HD3 handset as well! (I'm terminating line 2 telco service so mostly don't care that the Panasonic handset displays say "check line 2".)

SpynCycle
Posts:10
Joined:Sat May 11, 2019 12:54 pm

Re: How to install Panasonic to work with Ooma Telo

Post by SpynCycle » Mon Apr 13, 2020 5:14 am

Are you calling the new number that Ooma issued, or are you porting an existing number?
Are you able to call out using Ooma?

SpynCycle
Posts:10
Joined:Sat May 11, 2019 12:54 pm

Re: How to install Panasonic to work with Ooma Telo

Post by SpynCycle » Sat Aug 22, 2020 2:17 pm

Be sure to set the Panasonic setting of "Cell line only mode" to "Cell line only" to "off".

thomasm
Posts:478
Joined:Mon Jun 23, 2014 1:26 pm

Re: How to install Panasonic to work with Ooma Telo

Post by thomasm » Mon Dec 21, 2020 10:47 am

I have a Panasonic phone system connected to the Telo and it works great. I simply ran a modular cord from the Telo to the Panasonic base station.

If you are having problems be sure that ONLY the Panasonic phone system is plugged into the Telo. (no other conventional phones)

thomasm
Posts:478
Joined:Mon Jun 23, 2014 1:26 pm

Re: How to install Panasonic to work with Ooma Telo

Post by thomasm » Mon Dec 21, 2020 10:55 am

To the poster with the two line Panasonic system:

Why don't you purchase a Lynx and add a second number to your Ooma account? If you have Premier it's free. Then you can connect the Lynx to your Panasonic's second line input and have full functionality and access to either number.

I have an old A T & T key telephone system (the one with phones having five line buttons and a red hold button) connected to my Telo and it works great. The second line button is connected to my Lynx so I can make and receive calls on either number.

SierraSue
Posts:3
Joined:Sun Feb 28, 2021 8:54 am

Re: How to install Panasonic to work with Ooma Telo

Post by SierraSue » Sun Feb 28, 2021 9:05 am

I’m a new user. I have an older Panasonic KX-TGF370 phone. I have premier. I am only using one line. Pano plugged in to Ooma, extra handsets thru the house. All work well. Question is the use of call blocking on ooma. Since I installed the Panasonic I am getting hardly any calls. I fear I may be missing calls. We had a crazy # of telemarketers before. Family has called no problem. Code Red emergency alert test worked fine.
1. Does the ooma unit still call block even though I am using the Panasonic base set and that answering machine.
2. Can I still call block on my Panasonic handset if I get an unwanted call or do I need to goon line on my ooma account and call block there.
3. On the ooma online account what level call blocking are you using? I wondered if that is only applying to my second line I am not using with the premier.
Thanks for your help... just trying to be sure I have this setup right with my olde phone.

murphy
Posts:7513
Joined:Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location:Pennsylvania

Re: How to install Panasonic to work with Ooma Telo

Post by murphy » Sun Feb 28, 2021 9:39 am

Yes Ooma is blocking calls on the Panasonic if you have call blocking enabled in your account.
I think it defaults to the maximum blocking level
I have an old Panasonic with 8 handsets. I recommend that you disable the answering machine in the Panasonic and only use Ooma voice mail. If you are on a call and another call comes in it will go to voice mail. If you are not in the habit of checking voice mail you may miss calls. Ooma does not present a busy signal to callers. The call will get answered either by you or by voice mail. In my experience robocallers never leave voice mail. They hang up as soon as the voice mail message starts.

If you populate the online contact list with your expected callers they will never be blocked by the call blocking system.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply