Changing out OOMA

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
resqueone@aol.com
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2020 12:31 pm

Changing out OOMA

Post by resqueone@aol.com » Sun Jan 12, 2020 12:35 pm

My first OOMA base is showing signs of failure. If I purchase a new one -, do I just change it out with a new unit and that is all.

murphy
Posts: 7315
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Changing out OOMA

Post by murphy » Sun Jan 12, 2020 1:13 pm

Do not register the new unit.
Call Ooma and tell them what you are doing.
They will need the MAC addresses of the old and new units from the labels on the bottom of the units.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

resqueone@aol.com
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2020 12:31 pm

Re: Changing out OOMA

Post by resqueone@aol.com » Mon Jan 13, 2020 3:35 pm

Thank you for the help.

Post Reply