Any way to make *98 permanent???

This forum includes tips for maintaining the best audio quality possible with the Ooma System. If your Ooma system is having issues with dropped calls, static audio or echo, look here for assistance.
caroljean
Posts:4
Joined:Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:08 am
Re: Any way to make *98 permanent???

Post by caroljean » Tue Feb 03, 2015 6:16 am

Can customer Service set my service to RTP_USE_ULAW on their end, or do I need to be an active participant in the change? I frequently experience the "talking" over" problem with a caller.

caroljean

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts:4374
Joined:Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: Any way to make *98 permanent???

Post by Tom » Tue Feb 03, 2015 12:39 pm

Yes, in future please ask support to set it (in the info service). Please report back with results.

ymmuser, onedip, caroljean: done

cobra2000
Posts:8
Joined:Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:56 pm

Re: Any way to make *98 permanent???

Post by cobra2000 » Tue Feb 03, 2015 1:28 pm

Tom -

Please enable the G.711 codec on my account.

If you need an account number, let me know.

Thanks

tongwi99
Posts:8
Joined:Wed Feb 04, 2015 8:52 am

Re: Any way to make *98 permanent???

Post by tongwi99 » Wed Feb 04, 2015 8:55 am

Hello Tom,

I also like to have G711 Codec on my account. Can you help please?

Thanks!!

William

tongwi99
Posts:8
Joined:Wed Feb 04, 2015 8:52 am

Re: Any way to make *98 permanent???

Post by tongwi99 » Wed Feb 04, 2015 9:35 am

Hi Tom,

I already set my ooma to "alarm mode", but my alarm system "DSC power 632" cannot dial out.

Can you enable G711 codec for me please?

Thanks!

William

tongwi99
Posts:8
Joined:Wed Feb 04, 2015 8:52 am

Re: Any way to make *98 permanent???

Post by tongwi99 » Wed Feb 04, 2015 2:12 pm

I verified that dial tone is looping through the alarm panel, but can't dial out. I have already set my device to "alarm mode". It seems like the touchtone "CID" doesn't work with the alarm system, a problem that similar to the voicemail system problem in "alarm mode"?

There's note somewhere about change to SIA. Shall I change it somewhere in alarm system, and/or ooma device?

Can any one help please?

Thanks!

William

cobra2000
Posts:8
Joined:Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:56 pm

Re: Any way to make *98 permanent???

Post by cobra2000 » Wed Feb 04, 2015 2:18 pm

Ooma supposedly set mine thru chat. I'll have to reboot and check.

Verified. High bandwidth codec is enabled. Hoorah.

cobra2000
Posts:8
Joined:Wed Mar 26, 2014 11:56 pm

Re: Any way to make *98 permanent???

Post by cobra2000 » Wed Feb 04, 2015 3:00 pm

tongwi99 wrote:I verified that dial tone is looping through the alarm panel, but can't dial out. I have already set my device to "alarm mode". It seems like the touchtone "CID" doesn't work with the alarm system, a problem that similar to the voicemail system problem in "alarm mode"?

There's note somewhere about change to SIA. Shall I change it somewhere in alarm system, and/or ooma device?

Can any one help please?

Thanks!

William

http://www.ooma.com/app/support/advanced-setup

Ooma claims it is not supported with alarm systems, but if you google "ooma with alarm system", there are several threads on this forum about them, where I believe some people got them working. You can start a new thread under "Ooma Home -Installation" and may get some help there. This is a "call quality" subforum.

onedip
Posts:2
Joined:Tue Jan 20, 2015 10:04 pm

Re: Any way to make *98 permanent???

Post by onedip » Wed Feb 04, 2015 6:04 pm

Tom B wrote:Yes, in future please ask support to set it (in the info service). Please report back with results.

ymmuser, onedip, caroljean: done
Thanks Tom
Talk Over is gone and voice quality went from echo to excellent.

thanks again
onedip

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts:4374
Joined:Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: Any way to make *98 permanent???

Post by Tom » Wed Feb 04, 2015 6:11 pm

tongwi99 wrote:Can you enable G711 codec for me please?
Alarm mode already forces G.711.

viewtopic.php?t=15197
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=15427
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=16578

Post Reply