Incoming call rings, but can't answer

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
DHunziker
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 9:37 am

Re: Incoming call rings, but can't answer

Post by DHunziker » Tue Mar 28, 2017 9:41 am

Hi Tom,
I am experiencing same issue as others. All ok until a few weeks ago, since then often cannot pick up calls, and cannot make calls (works sometimes, not reliably).
Please help.

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4358
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: Incoming call rings, but can't answer

Post by Tom » Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:16 pm

QoS already disabled on your telo

smm1234
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Mar 06, 2017 1:15 pm

Re: Incoming call rings, but can't answer

Post by smm1234 » Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:24 pm

Thanks Tom - Today I had 4 incoming calls that worked normal and 4 outgoing calls worked normal as well. Will keep you posted.

SM

DHunziker
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 28, 2017 9:37 am

Re: Incoming call rings, but can't answer

Post by DHunziker » Wed Mar 29, 2017 4:25 am

Hi Tom, was this for me? If yes, do you mean to say that you did not change anything, and QoS is not the issue for me? If it is not, what is causing the problem, and how do I resolve it?
Also, call quality seems low (lots of crackling, breaks).
Thanks

DAN D
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 4:49 pm

Re: Incoming call rings, but can't answer

Post by DAN D » Sat Apr 01, 2017 8:34 am

How will we know when this issue is fixed? I have been trying very hard for a month to figure out what is wrong. Even got a warranty replacement telo that still has the issue. Finally I read about the fix. Change QOS to 0. When I checked setting on old unit just before replacing it was already set to 0. I did not think much of it at the time. The default is 512 and if anything it was set to default or higher as real upload is about 1000. This means that support changed it after my first phone call to them but they never told me AND it DID NOT WORK. Now with new unit I have changed it to 0 today. I will post back if it works or not in a day or two.

PLEASE LET US ALL KNOW WHEN QOS IS FIXED OR IF IT CANNOT BE FIXED

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4358
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: Incoming call rings, but can't answer

Post by Tom » Sat Apr 01, 2017 10:20 am

Yes, with your upstream being somewhat low, 0 is the recommended value per instructions on p7. Moved your telo to the East Coast server.

eeman12
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2017 2:27 pm

Re: Incoming call rings, but can't answer

Post by eeman12 » Mon Apr 03, 2017 2:30 pm

Tom,

I am having ongoing issues with the inability to answer. I have called tech support, tech support modified QOS but it hasn't resolved the issue. Can I be switched to the east coast server?

Thanks

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts: 4358
Joined: Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: Incoming call rings, but can't answer

Post by Tom » Wed Apr 05, 2017 10:53 am

adjusted your telo's QoS and moved to EC server

User avatar
Jayski
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2016 1:11 am

Re: Incoming call rings, but can't answer

Post by Jayski » Fri Apr 07, 2017 9:15 am

Just wanted to Thank Tom for his help. I waited a couple weeks to ensure the system was stable and it has been flawless since Tom's edit to my Upstream setting.
Thanks again!

DAN D
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2017 4:49 pm

Re: Incoming call rings, but can't answer

Post by DAN D » Sun Apr 09, 2017 5:40 am

my telo is working better now. Strange thing now is every call that is made takes a long time before you hear it start ringing. also noticing more strange sounds during calls

Post Reply