Can I setup OOMA to automatically dial a number?

Have a question about a specific feature? Post it here!
Post Reply
Spacelord
Posts:3
Joined:Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:49 pm
Can I setup OOMA to automatically dial a number?

Post by Spacelord » Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:52 pm

Can I setup OOMA to automatically dial a number? Like those security phones on collage campus that go straight to the security office.

Sometimes this is called Hotline feature, sometimes auto-dialing. I think hotels have courtesy phone setup to automatically call the front desk around the lobby,etc...

Thanks.

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts:4371
Joined:Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: Can I setup OOMA to automatically dial a number?

Post by Tom » Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:21 am

It's not supported on MyOoma. Once set it's the only number the telo will dial until unset.

Spacelord
Posts:3
Joined:Sun Jun 11, 2017 5:49 pm

Re: Can I setup OOMA to automatically dial a number?

Post by Spacelord » Tue Jun 13, 2017 2:21 pm

Sorry, I'm not sure I understand.

You said its not supported but it can somehow still be done? Can you please expand on that?

Thanks.

Tom
Ooma Moderator
Posts:4371
Joined:Sat Sep 05, 2009 8:07 am

Re: Can I setup OOMA to automatically dial a number?

Post by Tom » Tue Jun 13, 2017 2:55 pm

Correct, it's not a setting you can control yourself. Would need to call support or post here. We use it at tradeshows.

Evangely
Posts:3
Joined:Thu May 29, 2014 12:20 am

Re: Can I setup OOMA to automatically dial a number?

Post by Evangely » Fri Mar 19, 2021 5:12 pm

This is the exact question I have also, posting here to see if this info is not outdated.
In my case the handset I plan to connect to the Telo wont have a number pad. Will I be able to contact customer support and have them configure a Telo or a Telo 4G to dial a single # when the handset is picked up?

Haven't bought the units yet, will wait to confirm that they can be setup this way.

Thanks!

Post Reply