No landline detected

Having trouble placing or receiving calls or using your voicemail system on Ooma Telo VoIP Phones? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
Michel109
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 1:48 pm

No landline detected

Post by Michel109 » Wed Feb 05, 2020 2:11 pm

Hello,
I have a dect6 base phone connected directly to the telo phone jack. I sometimes have a "no landline detected" displayed on the phone. Everything else is working when that happen. my HD3 handset is working and telo is online.
Telo is connected between the cable modem and my router as it is supposed to be the best.

I have tried disconnect both phone lines jack and reconnect without success.
The only way to recover my dect 6 dial tone is to unplug/replug the ooma telo. It seems that telo just stop sending power to the phone output. It happened today and 2 weeks ago. sometimes two three months without problem...

Any idea? firmware issue (don't know which one I have) ?

Thanks.

murphy
Posts: 7292
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: No landline detected

Post by murphy » Wed Feb 05, 2020 5:39 pm

Is the DECT 6 phone base sitting next to the Telo? If it is move it at least 3 feet away. They both have DECT 6 transmitters and they will block each others receivers.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Michel109
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2020 1:48 pm

Re: No landline detected

Post by Michel109 » Thu Feb 06, 2020 5:20 pm

No, the phone base is 20 feet from Telo. And my HD3 handset is working.
When itr happens, everything is working except the wired base phone.
Power Unplug/plug and the wired phone works fine for a couple of weeks.

Post Reply