Can 2 Telo's be setup on the same location?

Need extra help installing your Ooma Hub or Telo system? Let us know.
Post Reply
jooma876
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 6:39 pm

Can 2 Telo's be setup on the same location?

Post by jooma876 » Fri Feb 28, 2020 6:46 pm

I've setup a new Telo, it is connected to an Airport extreme that is acting as a bridge. The setup was easy and it works well, I'm just waiting for a port to complete to give it a good test. My question is ... can I setup a second Telo on the same network? I would like to have 2 separate accounts using the same internet connection.

Is this possible?

thank you.

murphy
Posts: 7313
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Can 2 Telo's be setup on the same location?

Post by murphy » Sat Feb 29, 2020 2:54 am

Yes as long as they are not put in series. That is do not connect the "to internet" port of one to the "home" port of the other. It can be done but the IP address range of one of them must be changed. For example 172.27.35.1 changed to 172.27.36.1.

I have had two Telos connected directly to my router for years.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

jooma876
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 6:39 pm

Re: Can 2 Telo's be setup on the same location?

Post by jooma876 » Sat Feb 29, 2020 10:37 am

Hi Murphy

Thanks for the reply! I can connect it to another Airport Extreme that is also setup as a bridge, so that should avoid the series issue. Honestly the setup with the first Telo occurred so fast that I don't remember setting the IP address, although I did use the OOMA setup app. I wonder if the app took care of the IP setup? I can use the manual setup for the second Telo if that issue arises. But the main thing is that it's working for you, so if I do hit any hurdles I know it can be done.

thank you

Jeff

murphy
Posts: 7313
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2009 12:49 pm
Location: Pennsylvania

Re: Can 2 Telo's be setup on the same location?

Post by murphy » Sat Feb 29, 2020 11:25 am

As long as you don't connect two Telos in series, no changes are needed.
Customer since January 2009
Telo with 2 Handsets, a Linx, and a Safety Phone
Telo2 with 2 Handsets and a Linx

Post Reply